1 USD 1,7000    1 EUR 1,6936    1 RUB 0,0281    1 TRY 0,0935    XAU 2984,8175    XAG 32,7576    XPT 1509,3280    XPD 3642,8705
/ Currencies designations
BirBank for the first time in the country enables Mastercard cardholders to make NFC payments
Not so long ago, Kapital Bank launched a contactless payment service based on NFC technology for faster and more convenient payments using BirBank app. With this feature, app users can pay for purchases or services through POS terminals using their smartphones.
This service is now available for Mastercard card holders for the first time in Azerbaijan. To make a contactless payment, Android users have to link preferred Mastercard payment card from Kapital Bank to the BirBank mobile app only once and simply hold their smartphones over the POS terminal for each purchase they’d like to make. Note that the service is available for all types of Mastercard cards from Kapital Bank, and in the near future, Maestro debit cardholders will be able to use it as well.
It should be noted that more than 2 million users have downloaded BirBank app from App Store and Play Store digital distribution platforms. iOS and Android operating systems recommend BirBank as the best application of the local financial market based on the number of downloads, rate of use and user feedback.
BirBank is the country's most popular mobile app and it has been downloaded over 2 million times. iOS and Android users can take benefits from BirBank services spending just a minute on online registration .  The app has a number of advantages: easy registration, possibility to activate a Digital card on the spot, NFC payments, accumulation of bonuses, etc. For more detailed information visit the website www.birbank.az or call 196 Information Centre.